TECHNICAL PROGRAM


All times listed below are in the US EASTERN TIME .


  Sun - Jun 05      Mon - Jun 06      Tue - Jun 07      Wed - Jun 08      Thu - Jun 09      Fri - Jun 10   


Friday, June 10th

7:30 - 10:30 AM
MEETING: SPEAKER READY
203B
8:30 - 10:00 AM
AREA 3: STRATEGIES FOR III-V COST REDUCTION
Chair/Organizer: Nikhil Jain, Stephanie Essig
204 C

8:30
Development of HVPE-Grown III-V Solar Cells Passivated with AlInP
Jacob T Boyer, Kevin L Schulte, Aaron J Ptak, John Simon. National Renewable Energy Lab, Golden, CO, USA

9:00
High efficiency solar cells grown on spalled germanium without polishing
John S. Mangum1, Anthony D. Rice1, Jie Chen2, Jason Chenenko2, Evan Wong1, Anna K. Braun2, Steve Johnston1, John F. Geisz1, Aaron J. Ptak1, Corinne E. Packard1, 2. 1National Renewable Energy Laboratory, Golden, CO, USA.2Colorado School of Mines, Golden, CO, USA

9:15
Novel Interconnection Method for Micro-CPV: 132 Solar Cell Prototype
Norman Jost1, Steve Askins1, Richard Dixon2, Mathieu Ackermann3, Cesar Dominguez1, Ignacio Anton1. 1Insituto de Energia Solar Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Madrid, *, Spain.2Dycotec Materials Ltd, Swindon, *, United Kingdom.3Insolight SA, Lausanne, *, Switzerland

9:30
Planarizing HVPE Growth on GaAs Substrates Produced by Controlled Spalling
Anna K Braun1, William E McMahon2, Allison N Perna1, Kevin L Schulte2, Corinne E Packard1, 2, Aaron J Ptak2. 1Colorado School of Mines, Golden, CO, USA.2National Renewable Energy Laboratory, Golden, CO, USA

9:45
23.5% Efficiency GaAs Solar Cells Fabricated with Low-cost, Non-vacuum Processing
Phillip R Jahelka1, Harry A Atwater1, Aaron Ptak2, Christiane Frank-Rotsch3, Frank Kiessling3, Cora Went1, Michael Kelzenberg1. 1California Institute of Technology, Pasadena, CA, USA.2National Renewable Energy Laboratory, Golden, CO, USA.3Leibniz-Institut fur Kristallzuchtung, Berlin, *, Germany
AREA 4: DEVICE PHYSICS, MODELING, NEW/ENHANCED CHARACTERIZATION TECHNIQUES
Chair/Organizer: Kristopher Davis, UCF, Johnson Wong, Aurora Solar Technologies
Ballroom B

8:30
From Femtoseconds to Gigaseconds: The SolDeg Project to Analyze Si Heterojunction Cell Degradation with Machine Learning
Gergely Zimanyi1, Davis Unruh1, Reza Vatan2, Zitong Zhao1, Andrew Diggs1, Stephen Goodnick2. 1University of California, Davis, Davis, CA, USA.2Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ, USA

9:00
Best Student Presentation Award Finalist - Temperature Dependence of Silicon-Dielectric Interface Recombination
Anh Huy Tuan Le1, Eduardo Prieto Ochoa1, Ruy Sebastian Bonilla2, Nino Borojevic1, Ziv Hameiri1. 1School of Photovoltaic and Renewable Energy Engineering, University of New South Wales, Sydney, *, Australia.2Department of Materials, University of Oxford, Oxford, *, United Kingdom

9:15
Automatic Crack Segmentation in Electroluminescence Images of Solar Modules and Maximum Inactive Area Prediction
Xin Chen, Todd Karin, Anubhav Jain. Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Berkeley, CA, USA

9:30
Best Student Presentation Award Finalist - Three general methods for predicting bifacial photovoltaic performance including spectral albedo
Erin M. Tonita1, Christopher E. Valdivia1, Michael Martinez-Szewczyk2, Mariana I. Bertoni2, Karin Hinzer1. 1SUNLAB, University of Ottawa, Ottawa, ON, Canada.2DEfECT Lab, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ, USA

9:45
Direct observation of an atomic thin inversion layer at the native oxide/ n-Si interface
Yibo Zhang, Joel Y. Y. Loh, Andrew G. Flood, Chengliang Mao, Geetu Sharma, Nazir P. Kherani. University of Toronto, Toronto, ON, Canada
AREA 6: ALTERNATIVE HALIDE PEROVSKITE MATERIALS AND SOLAR CELLS
Chair/Organizer: Nikolas Podraza, Lara Perrin
201 B

8:30
Continuous Flash Sublimation of Inorganic Halide Perovskites: Enabling Industrially Compatible Deposition Rates
Tobias Abzieher1, Christopher P. Muzzillo1, Mirzo Mirzokarimov1, Ahmad R. Kirmani1, Gabriella Lahti1, Wylie Kau2, Daniel M. Kroupa2, Joseph M. Luther1, David T. Moore1. 1National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL), Golden, CO, USA.2BlueDot Photonics, Inc., Seattle, WA, USA

8:45
Effects of Growth Temperature on Electrical Conductivity in Low-Dimensional, Ruddlesden-Popper Perovskite Thin Films Deposited by RIR-MAPLE
Niara E. Wright, Adrienne D. Stiff-Roberts. Duke University, Durham, NC, USA

9:00
Paving the Way to Building-Integrated Translucent Tandem Photovoltaics: Process Optimization and Transfer to Perovskite-Perovskite 2-Terminal Tandem Cells
David Benedikt Ritzer1, Marco Alejandro Ruiz-Preciado2, Bahram Abdollahi Nejand2, Tobias Abzieher2, Ulrich Wilhelm Paetzold1, 2. 1Institute of Microstructure Technology, Eggenstein-Leopoldsh, *, Germany.2Light Technology Institute, Karlsruhe, *, Germany

9:15
Thermal Stability of 2D/3D Halide Perovskites
Jeffrey A Christians, Josephine L Surel, Elizabeth V Cutlip. Hope College, Holland, MI, USA

9:30
Investigation of lead-free 2D/3D mixed-dimensional tin perovskite solar cell embedded with plasmonic metal nanoparticles
Atanu Purkayastha1, Manoranjan Minz2, Ramesh Kumar Sonkar3, Arun Tej Mallajosyula4. 1Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, Guwahati, *, India.2Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, Guwahati, *, India.3Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, Guwahati, *, India.4Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, Guwahati, *, India

9:45
Sn4+-free, stable tin perovskite films for lead-free perovskite solar cells
Ajay Singh, Jeremy Hieulle, Himanshu Phirke, Joana A. F. Machado, Sevan Gharabeiki, Rukhsar Ahmad, Susanne Siebentritt, Alex Redinger. Department of Physics and Materials Science, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg, *, Luxembourg
AREA 7: MODELING AND PREDICTING ENERGY YIELD
Chair/Organizer: Nicholas Rolston, Ignacio Antn
204 B

8:30
Surrogate Modeling for Rapid Prediction of Energy Yield from Vehicle-Integrated Photovoltaics
Timofey Golubev. ThermoAnalytics, Inc., Calumet, MI, USA

8:45
Best Student Presentation Award Finalist - Racking Reflection and Shading Effects on Single Axis Tracked Bifacial Photovoltaic Modules
Mandy R Lewis1, Trevor J Coathup1, Annie C J Russell1, Javier Guerrero-Perez2, Christopher E Valdivia1, Karin Hinzer1. 1University of Ottawa, Ottawa, ON, Canada.2Soltec Innovations, Murcia, *, Spain

9:00
The influence of wind and module tilt on the operating temperature of single-axis trackers
Keith R McIntosh1, Malcolm D Abbott1, Benjamin A Sudbury1, Saurabh Aneja2, Mitch Bowman2, Lance Brown2, Ben Kahane2, Norm Nicholas2, Kristian Nolde2. 1PV Lighthouse PTY LTD, Coledale, *, Australia.2FTC Solar, Austin, TX, USA

9:15
Estimation of Shade Losses in Unlabeled PV Data
Bennet E. Meyers1, 2, David J. F. Rodriguez2. 1SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, Menlo Park, CA, USA.2Stanford University, Stanford, CA, USA

9:30
Validation of Novel Bifacial Photovoltaic Performance Model with 3D shading for Fixed-Tilt and Single-Axis Tracked Systems
Annie Russell1, Christopher E. Valdivia1, Cedric Bohemier1, Joan E. Haysom1, 2, Karin Hinzer1. 1SUNLAB, Centre for Research in Photonics, Ottawa, ON, Canada.2J. L. Richards a Associates Limited, Ottawa, ON, Canada

9:45
Comparison of Measured and Modeled Snow Losses for Photovoltaic Systems in Colorado
Owen W. Westbrook1, Sara M. MacAlpine2, David A. Bowersox2. 1Sunrise Technologies LLC, Louisville, CO, USA.2juwi Inc., Boulder, CO, USA
AREA 8: FIELD EXPERIENCE IN PV SYSTEMS
Chair/Organizer: Matthew Muller, Roger French
204 A

8:30
Analysis of the Soiling Effects on Commissioning of Photovoltaic Systems: Short-Circuit Current Correction
Denio Alves Cassini1, Suellen Caroline Silva Costa1, Antonia Sonia Alves Cardoso Diniz1, Lawrence Lee Kazmerski1, 2. 1Pontificia Universidade Catolica de Minas Gerais (PUC Minas), Belo Horizonte, *, Brazil.2Renewable and Sustainable Energy Institute (RASEI)/University of Colorado Boulder, Boulder, CO, USA

8:45
Investigation of Underperformance in Fielded N-type Monocrystalline Silicon Photovoltaic Modules
E. Ashley Gaulding1, Steve W. Johnston1, Dana B. Sulas-Kern1, Mason J. Reed2, James A. Rand2, Robert Flottemesch3, Timothy J Silverman1, Michael G. Deceglie1. 1National Renewable Energy Lab, Golden, CO, USA.2Core Energy Works, Newark, DE, USA.3Luminance, New York, NY, USA

9:00
Bill of Materials Variation and Module Degradation in Utility-Scale PV Systems
Michael G. Deceglie1, E. Ashley Gaulding1, John S. Mangum1, Timothy J Silverman1, Steve W. Johnston1, James A. Rand2, Mason J. Reed2, Robert Flottemesch3, Ingrid L. Repins1. 1National Renewable Energy Laboratory, Golden, CO, USA.2Core Energy Works, Newark, DE, USA.3Luminace, New York, NY, USA

9:15
Applying unsupervised machine learning for the detection of shading on a portfolio of commercial roof-top power plants in Germany
Nicolas Holland1, Klaus Kiefer1, Christian Reise1, Eduardo Sarquis Filho2, Bernd Kollosch3, Bjoern Mueller4. 1Fraunhofer Institute for Solar Energy Systems ISE, Freiburg, *, Germany.2IDMEC, Instituto Superior Tecnico, Universidade de Lisboa, Lisbon, *, Portugal.3Pohlen Solar GmbH, Geilenkirchen, *, Germany.4Enmova GmbH, Freiburg, *, Germany

9:30
PV Module Degradation Due to Frequent and Prolonged Inverter Clipping
Manjunath Matam1, Ryan Smith2, Hubert Seigneur1. 1University of Central Florida, Orlando, FL, USA.2Pordis LLC, Austin, TX, USA
10:00 - 10:30 AM
BREAK: COFFEE BREAK
Grand Hall/Foyer
10:30 - 12:00 PM
AREA 2: CHARACTERIZATION OF CHALCOGENIDES
Chair/Organizer: Chris Ferekides, Mariana Bertoni
201 B

10:30
Elucidating Materials Paradigm of CIGS by Structure--Composition--Performance Correlations
Niklas Pyrlik1, 2, Christina Ossig1, 2, Giovanni Fevola1, Svenja Patjens1, Jan Hense1, 2, Catharina Ziska1, 2, Martin Seyrich1, Frank Seiboth1, Andreas Schropp1, Jan Garrevoet1, Gerald Falkenberg1, Christian G. Schroer1, Romain Carron3, Michael E. Stuckelberger1. 1Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY, Hamburg, *, Germany.2Universitat Hamburg, Hamburg, *, Germany.3Empa, Dubendorf, *, Switzerland

11:00
Determining Surface Recombination Velocity and Band Bending at the Back Interface of CdTe Devices Using Back Illuminated Quantum Efficiency
Adam B. Phillips, Jared D. Friedl, Zhaoning Song, Ramez Hosseinian Ahangharnejhad, Ebin Bastola, Zulkifl H. Rabbani, Deng-Bing Li, Yanfa Yan, Randy J. Ellingson, Michael J. Heben.

11:15
Simulation-Based Determination of Shockley-Read-Hall Recombination Lifetimes in Group-V Doped P-N Junction CdTe Devices
Alexandra M. Bothwell, Darius Kuciauskas. National Renewable Energy Laboratory, Golden, CO, USA

11:30
Fill factor losses in Cu(In, Ga)Se2 based solar cells due to metastabel defects – the effect of Ag addition
Thomas P. Weiss1, Omar Ramirez1, Taowen Wang1, Valentina Serrano-Escalante1, Stefan Paetel2, Wolfram Witte2, Jiro Nishinaga3, Thomas Feurer4, Ayodhya N. Tiwari4, Susanne Siebentritt1. 1University of Luxembourg, Department of Physics and Materials Science, 4263 Esch-sur-Alzette, *, Luxembourg.2Zentrum fur Sonnenenergie- und Wasserstoff-Forschung Baden-Wurttemberg (ZSW), 70563 Stuttgart, *, Germany.3Research Institute for Energy Conservation, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Tsukuba, *, Japan.4Laboratory for Thin Films and Photovoltaics, Empa - Swiss Federal Laboratories for Materials Science and Technology, 8600 Dubendorf, *, Switzerland

11:45
Temperature- and Illumination-Dependent Characterization of Wide Bandgap Sulfide CIGS and CZTS Solar Cells
Simon M.F. Zhang, Guojun He, Chang Yan, Kaiwen Sun, Xiaojing Hao, Ivan Perez-Wurfl, Ziv Hameiri. University of New South Wales, Sydney, *, Australia
AREA 7: MODULE MATERIALS, DESIGN, AND MANUFACTURING
Chair/Organizer: Timothy Silverman, Christiana Honsberg
204 B

10:30
ETFE and its role in the fabrication of lightweight c-Si solar modules
Fabiana Lisco1, Farwa Bukhari2, Luke Jones2, Adam Law2, John Michael Walls2, Christophe Ballif1. 1Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (EPFL), Neuchatel, *, Switzerland.2Centre for Renewable Energy Systems Technology (CREST), Loughborough, *, United Kingdom

10:45
Public road tests of Toyota Prius equipped with high efficiency PV module with output power of 860 W
Taizo Masuda1, 2, Takashi Nakado3, Masafumi Yamaguchi4, Tatsuya Takamoto5, kensuke Nishioka6, kazumi Yamada3. 1Toyota Motor Corporation, Susono, *, Japan.2The University of Electro-Communications, Chofu, *, Japan.3Toyota Motor Corporation, Toyota, *, Japan.4Toyota Technological Institute, Nagoya, *, Japan.5Sharp corporation, Yamato-koriyama, *, Japan.6University of Miyazaki, Miyazaki, *, Japan

11:00
Lamination Process Induced Residual Stress in Glass-Glass vs. Glass-Backsheet Modules
Farhan Rahman1, Ian M. Slauch2, Rico Meier2, Jared Tracy3, Elizabeth C. Palmiotti1, Mariana I. Bertoni2, James Y. Hartley1. 1Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, NM, USA.2Fulton School of Engineering, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ, USA.3DuPont Photovoltaic and Advanced Materials, Wilmington, DE, USA

11:15
Highly Stretchable, Durable and Lightweight Lego®-style 3-Dimensional Photovoltaic
Min Ju Yun1, Yeon Hyang Sim1, 2, Dong Yoon Lee1, Seung I. Cha1, 2. 1Korea Electrotechnology Research Institute, Changwon, *, Korea.2University of Science and Technology, Changwon, *, Korea

11:30
High efficiency Silicon Heterojunction Metal Wrap Through produced in industrial pilot line
Marina Foti1, Nicolas Guillevin2, Eric Kossen2, Lars Okel2, Eelko Hoek2, Anna Carr2, Bas van Aken2, Petra Manshanden2, Francesco Rametta1, Marcello Sciuto1, Antonio Spampinato1, Alfredo Di Matteo1, Antonino Ragonesi1, Gianluca Coletti2, 3, Cosimo Gerardi1. 1Enel Green Power S.p.A, 3SUN, Contrada Blocco Torrazze Zona Industriale 95121, Catania, *, Italy.2TNO Energy Transition, Petten, *, Netherlands.3School of Photovoltaic and Renewable Energy Engineering, Sydney, *, Australia
AREA 9: POWER ELECTRONICS AND GRID INTEGRATION
Chair/Organizer: Fernanda Trindade , Sijo Augustine
204 C

10:30
Upstream-Downstream Optimization of Volt-Var Control in Smart Grids
Laura Fardin, Christiano Lyra, Fernanda C. L. Trindade. University of Campinas, Campinas, *, Brazil

10:45
Extreme Solar: Towards 24-7 Renewable Energy
Sijo Augustine1, Sathishkumar Ranade1, Valerio De Angelis3, Gabriel Cowles2, Jinchao Huang2, Olga Lavrova1, Stanley Atcitty3. 1New Mexico State University, Las Cruces, NM, USA.2Urban Electric Power, Pearl River, NY, USA.3Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, NM, USA

11:00
Microinverter testing update using high power modules: Efficiency, yield, and conformity to a new ”estimation formula” for variation of PV panel size
Stefan Krauter, Jorg Bendfeld, Marius Claus Moller. Paderborn University EET-NEK, Paderborn, *, Germany
AREA 10: SOLAR RESOURCE AND PV FORECASTING II
Chair/Organizer: Ian Marius Peters, Benjamin Pierce
204 A

10:30
Validation of Photovoltaic Spectral Effects Derived From Satellite-Based Solar Irradiance Products
Sophie Pelland1, Christian A. Gueymard2. 1CanmetENERGY, Varennes, QC, Canada.2Solar Consulting Services, Colebrook, NH, USA

10:45
Effects of Satellite Sampling on Subhourly Modeling Errors
Mark A. Mikofski, William F. Holmgren, Jeff Newmiller, Rounak Kharait. DNV, Oakland, CA, USA

11:00
Correlations In Spatial Variability When Accounting For Cloud Advection
Joseph Ranalli. Penn State Hazleton, Hazleton, PA, USA

11:15
Development of an Albedo Change Model for PV Modeling Applications
Christopher Pike1, Daniel Riley2, Laurie Burnham2. 1University of Alaska Fairnanks, Fairbanks, AK, USA.2Sandia National Lab, Albuquerque, NM, USA

11:30
Annual Energy Production Uncertainty of Bifacial PV Plants Caused by Inaccuracies in Albedo Data: Case Studies Using SAM
Vicente Lara Fanego. Solargis s.r.o., Bratislava, *, Slovakia
AREA 11: LARGE-SCALE DEPLOYMENT
Chair/Organizer: Elisabeth McClure, Brittany Smith
Ballroom B

10:30
Barriers to Solar Photovoltaic (PV) Adoption on a National Scale in the United States
Casey R Corrado, Emily G Holt, Lauren Schambach. MITRE, Bedford, MA, USA

10:45
The Role of the European Green Deal for the Photovoltaic Market Growth in the European Union
Arnulf Jager-Waldau, Georgia Kakoulaki, Nigel Taylor, Sandor Szabo. European Commission, Joint Research Centre, Ispra, *, Italy

11:00
Strategies for implementing of Very Large Scale Solar and Wind power plants in the Gobi desert for the Northeast Asia regional energy market
Enebish Namjil1, Keiichi Komoto2. 1Institute of Physics and Technology, Mongolian Academy of Science, Ulaanbaatar, *, Mongolia.2Mizuho Information a Research Institute, Ulaanbaatar, *, Mongolia

11:15
Achieving Global Decarbonization by Photovoltaic Electrification: Impact of Disruptive Technologies
Billy J. Stanbery1, Jao van de Lagemaat2. 1HelioSourceTech, Tucson, AZ, USA.2National Renewable Energy Laboratory, Golden, CO, USA

11:30
Life Cycle Assessment analysis of thin-film, flexible solar panels produced in the Netherlands
Gianluca Limodio1, Seba Makhlouf1, Edward Hamers2, Arno Smets1. 1Delft University of Technology, Delft, *, Netherlands.2HyET Solar Netherlands B.V, Arnhem, *, Netherlands
12:00 - 1:00 PM
KEYNOTE: CLOSING CEREMONY
Ballroom B

12:00
Closing Remarks
Bill Shafarman.

12:05
Technical Highlights
Karin Hinzer .

12:15
Napkin Award
Bill Shafarman.

12:20
8th World Conference on Photovoltaic Energy Conversion
Seth Hubbard.

12:25
33rd International Photovoltaic Science and Engineering Conference
.

12:30
50th IEEE Photovoltaic Specialists Conference
Mariana Bertoni .

12:35
Best Poster Awards
Annick Anctil .

12:45
Best Student Awards
Annick Anctil .

12:55
Close of Conference
Bill Shafarman.