TECHNICAL PROGRAM



  Sun - Jun 11      Mon - Jun 12      Tue - Jun 13      Wed - Jun 14      Thu - Jun 15      Fri - Jun 16   


Monday, June 12th

8:30 - 9:00 AM
PLENARY - AREA 8: AREA 8 PLENARY PRESENTATION
Chair/Organizer: Gernot Oreski, Laura Bruckman
Ballroom B

Current Issues in PV Module Reliability Testing
Colin Sillerud. CFV Labs
9:00 - 9:30 AM
PLENARY - AREA 7: AREA 7 PLENARY PRESENTATION
Chair/Organizer: Natasha Hjerrild
Ballroom B

Reliability of Modules in Floating Photovoltaics: Stresses, Severities and Tests
Mauro Pravettoni. National University of Singapore (NUS)
9:30 - 10:00 AM
PLENARY - AREA 9: AREA 9 PLENARY PRESENTATION
Chair/Organizer: Adriana Luna Hernandez, Nelson Leonardo Daz Aldana
Ballroom B

Integrating Clean Generation into a Resilient Grid: The Puerto Rico Example
Shay Bahramirad. LUMA Energy ServCo
10:00 - 10:30 AM
EXHIBITION: COFFEE BREAK & EXHIBITS
Ballroom Foyer
10:30 - 12:00 PM
AWARD: WELCOME AND AWARDS
Ballroom B

10:30
Welcome & Announcements
Mariana Bertoni.

10:45
Technical Program Overview
Jeremiah McNatt.

10:55
Award Presentations
.

11:05
Cherry Award Technical Presentation
Jenny Nelson.

11:40
Q & A
.
1:30 - 3:00 PM
ORALS - AREA 3: ADVANCING III-V SINGLE AND MULTIJUNCTION DEVICES
Chair/Organizer: Phoebe Pearce
202 AB

1:30
Inverted Metamorphic Photovoltaics Utilizing a Distributed Bragg Reflector Compatible with Epitaxial Lift-Off
Robert F McCarthy1, David Rowell1, Andree Wibowo1, William Mohr1, Chris Youtsey1, Mark Osowski1, Martin Drees1, Roger E Welser2, Noren Pan1. 1MicroLink Devices, Inc., Niles, IL, USA.2Consultant, Providence, RI, USA

2:00
InP-Based Tunnel Junctions for Micro-Concentrator Photovoltaics
Kenneth J Schmieder1, Thomas C Mood2, Eric A Armour3, Mitchell F Bennett4, Margaret A Stevens1, Martin Diaz3, Ziggy Pulwin3, Matthew P Lumb4. 1US Naval Research Laboratory, Washington, DC, USA.2Jacobs, Hanover, MD, USA.3Veeco Instruments, Somerset, NJ, USA.4Formerly with George Washington University, Washington, DC, USA

2:15
DEMOSTRATION OF DUAL-JUNCTION ELO SOLAR CELLS WITH STRAIN-BALANCED AND LATTICE-MATCHED QUANTUM WELL ABSORBERS
Roger Welser5, Rao Tatavarti1, Andree Wibowo1, Mitsuru Imaizumi2, Takeshi Ohshima3, David Wilt4. 1MicroLink Devices, Niles, IL, USA.2JAXA, Tsukuba, *, Japan.3QST, Takasaki, *, Japan.4DMWilt, LLC, Albuquerque, NM, USA.5Consultant, Providence, RI, USA

2:30
AM0 Optimized Dual Junction Quantum Well Solar Cells – Investigation of Radiation Tolerance Designs and Voc Retention at EOL
Brandon Bogner1, Stephen Polly1, Seth Hubbard1, Mitsuru Imaizumi2, Roger Welser3. 1NPRL at RIT, Rochester, NY, USA.2Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Chofu-city, Tokyo, *, Japan.3Independent Consultant, Providence, RI, USA

2:45
Best Student Presentation Award Finalist - Rear heterojunction GaInP solar cells for improved performance at elevated temperatures
Mijung Kim, Yukun Sun, Ryan D. Hool, Minjoo L. Lee. University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, IL, USA
ORALS - AREA 4: THIN SILICON, LIGHT MANAGEMENT, DEVICE PHYSICS AND CHARACTERIZATION
Chair/Organizer: Seth Hubbard , Yan Zhu
209 BC

1:30
Extended FF-Voc parameterization for silicon solar cells
Karsten Bothe1, David Hinken1, Rolf Brendel1, 2. 1Institut fur Solarenergieforschung (ISFH), Emmerthal, *, Germany.2Leibniz Universitat Hannover (LUH), Hannover, *, Germany

1:45
TOPCon Solar Cell Degradation via Pinhole Nucleation
Andrew M. Diggs, Adam D. Goga, Zack Crawford, Gergely T. Zimanyi. University of California Davis, Davis, CA, USA

2:00
Hierarchical variance analysis of solar cell production using machine learning and numerical simulations
Bernhard Kloter, Hannes Wagner-Mohnsen, Sven Wasmer. WAVELABS Solar Metrology Systems GmbH, Leipzig, *, Germany

2:15
Best Student Presentation Award Finalist - Temperature-dependent performance of ultra-thin silicon heterojunction solar cells for space applications
Anh Huy Tuan Le1, Pradeep Balaji2, Andre Augusto2, 3, Ziv Hameiri1. 1School of Photovoltaic and Renewable Energy Engineering, University of New South Wales, Sydney, *, Australia.2School of Electrical, Computer and Energy Engineering, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ, USA.3Department of Information and Technology, Dalarna University, Falun, *, Sweden

2:30
Best Student Presentation Award Finalist - Electron paramagnetic resonance investigation of the defect responsible for light- and elevated-temperature-induced degradation in Ga-doped Czochralski Si
Chirag Mule1, 2, P. Craig Taylor1, Abigail Meyer1, William Nemeth2, Vincenzo LaSalvia2, Matthew Page2, Sumit Agarwal1, Pauls Strandins2. 1Colorado School of Mines, Golden, CO, USA.2National Renewable Energy Laboratory, Golden, CO, USA

2:45
Best Student Presentation Award Finalist - The Temperature Dependence of Auger Recombination in Silicon
Jorge Ochoa, Simone Bernardini, Mariana Bertoni. Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ, USA
ORALS - AREA 5: ADVANCED OPTOELECTRONIC CHARACTERIZATION TECHNIQUES
Chair/Organizer: Behrang Hamadani, Jessica Jiang
103 AB

1:30
Recombination analysis of Maxeon IBC production cells by time-resolved photoluminescence
David Jacob1, Guillaume von Gastrow1, Nils-Peter Harder1, Luis Buno III2, Gerly Reich1, Maristel Baldrias1, Roderick J. Marstell1, Arnold Castillo1, David D. Smith1, Michael J. Cudzinovic1. 1Maxeon Solar Technologies, San Jose, CA, USA.2Maxeon Solar Technologies, Binan, *, Philippines

1:45
Best Student Presentation Award Finalist - Analysis of Optoelectronic Characterization Data via Bayesian Inference: a Desktop-scale MCMC Method
Calvin Fai1, Gregory A. Manoukian2, Jason B. Baxter2, Anthony J. C. Ladd1, Charles J. Hages1. 1University of Florida, Gainesville, FL, USA.2Drexel University, Philadelphia, PA, USA

2:00
Degradation-related Defect Level in Weathered Silicon Heterojunction Modules Characterized by Deep Level Transient Spectroscopy
Steve Johnston1, Dirk C. Jordan1, Dana B. Kern1, Kristopher O. Davis2, Helio R. Moutinho1, George F. Kroeger3. 1National Renewable Energy Laboratory, Golden, CO, USA.2University of Central Florida, Orlando, FL, USA.3Kroeger, Inc., Phoenix, AZ, USA

2:15
Best Student Presentation Award Finalist - Measuring the Doping Concentration of Si and CdTe Absorbers Using Lock-In Amplified Quantitative QSSPL
Mason P Mahaffey1, Arthur Onno1, Carey Reich2, Adam Danielson2, Walajabad Sampath2, Zachary C Holman1. 1Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ, USA.2Colorado State University, Fort Collins, CO, USA

2:30
Nanometer-Scale Imaging on Electrical Potential in Absorber of As-doped CdSeTe Solar Cells
Chun-Sheng Jiang, Eric Colegrove, Steve P. Harvey, Joel N. Duenow, Matthew O. Reese. National Renewable Energy Laboratory, Golden, CO, USA

2:45
On the Accuracy of Spectral Adjustment for Performance Measurements of Multijunction Solar Cells
Nikos Kopidakis, Tao Song, John Geisz, Daniel Friedman. National Renewable energy Laboratory, Golden, CO, USA
ORALS - AREA 6: SINGLE JUNCTION AND TANDEM HALIDE PEROVSKITE SOLAR CELLS - 1
Chair/Organizer: Laura Schelhas, Kaitlyn VanSant
208 AB

1:30
Field effect passivation enables 2.2 V open-circuit voltage all-perovskite tandems
Bin Chen1, 2, Ted Sargent1, 2. 1Northwestern University, Evanston, IL, USA.2University of Toronto, Toronto, ON, Canada

1:45
Efficient and Stable All-Lead Perovskite Tandem Solar Cells Enabled by All-Inorganic CsPbI2Br Top Cells
Chongwen Li1, 2, Chuanxiao Xiao3, Kamala Khanal Subedi2, Bin Chen1, Randy J. Ellingson2, Song Zhaoning 2, Yanfa Yan2, Edward H. Sargent1. 1The Edward S. Rogers Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Toronto, Toronto, ON, Canada.2Department of Physics and Astronomy, and Wright Center for Photovoltaics Innovation and Commercialization, University of Toledo, Toledo, OH, USA.3Materials Science Center, National Renewable Energy Laboratory, Golden, CO, USA

2:00
Perovskite Bafacial Modules-Efficiency, Stability and Upscaling
Hangyu Gu, Jinsong Huang. University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, NC, USA

2:15
Improving Operational Stability of High-Efficiency Inverted Perovskite Solar Cells
Kai Zhu. National Renewable Energy Laboratory, Golden, CO, USA
ORALS - AREA 7: NOVEL APPLICATIONS AND INTEGRATION OF PV
Chair/Organizer: Natasha Hjerrild, Sebastian Hussein
201 AB

1:30
Analysis for effects of temperature rise of solar cell modules upon the driving distance of photovoltaics-powered vehicles
Masafumi Yamaguchi1, Taizo Masuda2, Tsutomu Tanimoto3, Yosuke Tomita3, Yasuyuki Ota4, Christian Thiel5, Anastasios Tsakalids5, Arnulf Jaeger-WAldau5, Takashi Nakado6, Kenji Araki4, Kensuke Nishioka4, Tatsuya Takamoto7, Kyotaro Nakamura1, Ryo Ozaki1, Nobuaki Kojima1, Yoshio Ohshita1. 1Toyota a#12288Tech. Inst., Nagoya, *, Japan.2Toyota Motor Co., Susono, *, Japan.3Nissan Motor Co., Yokosuka, *, Japan.4Miyazaki Univ., Miyazaki, *, Japan.5EC-JRC, Ispra, *, Italy.6Toyota Motor Co., Toyota, *, Japan.7Sharp Co., Nara, *, Japan

1:45
Analysis of the key factors influencing the economic competitiveness and profitability of floating photovoltaics
Leonardo Micheli1, Diego L. Talavera2, Fredy A. Sepulveda-Velez3. 1DIAEE, Sapienza University of Rome, Rome, *, Italy.2IDEA Research Group, University of Jaen, Jaen, *, Spain.3Electronics and Automation Engineering Department, University of Jaen, Jaen, *, Spain

2:00
Design with Luminescent Solar Concentrator Photovoltaics in the Built Environment
Eli Shirazi1, Wouter Eggink1, Angele Reinders1, 2. 1University of Twente, Enschede, *, Netherlands.2Eindhoven University of Technology, Eindhoven, *, Netherlands

2:15
Impacts of Dispatch Strategies and Forecast Errors on the Economics of Behind-the-Meter PV-Battery Systems
Brian T. Mirletz1, Nicholas D. Laws2. 1National Renewable Energy Laboratory, Golden, CO, USA.2The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX, USA

2:30
Best Student Presentation Award Finalist - Optimizing the Packing Density of Building Integrated Concentrating Photovoltaic Systems for Improved Performance and Reduced Embodied Carbon through a Novel Polygonal Concentrator
Lewis O Tamuno-Ibuomi, Roberto Ramirez-Iniguez, A Sheila Holmes-Smith, Geraint Bevan. Glasgow Caledonian University, Cowcaddens Road, Glasgow, *, United Kingdom

2:45
Validating view-factor approach and spatial albedo models for Bifacial and AgriPV modeling
Silvana Ovaitt1, Matthew Boyd1, Austin Kinzer1, James Jones2, Chris Deline1. 1National Renewable Energy Laboratory, Golden, CO, USA.2University of Maryland, Maryland, MD, USA
ORALS - AREA 8: INDOOR AND OUTDOOR RELIABILITY TESTING
Chair/Organizer: Chiara Barretta, Stephanie Moffit
Ballroom B

1:30
Best Student Presentation Award Finalist - Understanding the Degradation of Silicon Heterojunction Modules
Jorge Ochoa1, Michael Martinez-Szewczyk1, Nicholas Moser-Mancewicz1, Dana Kern2, Dirk Jordan2, Mariana Bertoni1. 1Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ, USA.2National Renewable Energy Laboratory, Golden, CO, USA

1:45
Detection and Impact of Cracks Hidden Near Interconnect Wires in Silicon Solar Cells
Andrew M Gabor1, Hubert Seigneur2, Philip J. Knodle1, Dylan J. Colvin2, Kristopher O. Davis2. 1BrightSpot Automation LLC, Boulder, CO, USA.2University of Central Florida, Orlando, FL, USA

2:00
From Accelerated Life Test to Accurate Degradation Prediction of CdTe PV Devices: A Modeling Approach
Da Guo, Jaliu Ma, Samuel Demtsu, Ryan Monnin, Igor Sankin, Jose A. Calderon, Markus Gloeckler. First Solar Inc, Perrysburg, OH, USA

2:15
Assessing Degradation in Bifacial Photovoltaic by Sequential Stress and Outdoor Aging
Dennice M. Roberts, Sona Ulicna, Michael Owen-Bellini, Paul Ndione, Helio Moutinho, Kent Terwilliger, Steve Johnston, Laura T. Schelhas, Dana B. Kern. National Renewable Energy Laboratory, Golden, CO, USA

2:30
Best Student Presentation Award Finalist - Spatially Resolved Degradation Analysis of Solar Modules After Combined Accelerated Aging
Robert Heidrich1, 2, Anton Mordvinkin1, Ralph Gottschalg1, 2. 1Fraunhofer Center for Silicon Photovoltaics CSP, Halle, *, Germany.2Anhalt University of Applied Sciences, Koethen, *, Germany

2:45
Cracked Cells Degrade More Quickly Than Uncracked Cells in Field Conditions
Michael G. Deceglie1, Timothy J Silverman1, William B. Hobbs2, Cara Libby3. 1National Renewable Energy Laboratory, Golden, CO, USA.2Southern Company, Birmingham, AL, USA.3Electric Power Research Institute, Palo Alto, CA, USA
3:00 - 3:30 PM
EXHIBITION: COFFEE BREAK & EXHIBITS
Ballroom Foyer
3:30 - 5:00 PM
POSTERS - AREA 4: PASSIVATED, CARRIER-SELECTIVE, AND HETEROJUNCTION CONTACTS (click to view)
Chair/Organizer: Ammar Nayfeh, Ujjwal Das , Annick Anctil
Poster Session 1
POSTERS - AREA 5: ADVANCED CHARACTERIZATION FOR PHOTOVOLTAIC MATERIALS AND DEVICES (click to view)
Chair/Organizer: Jessica Jiang, Behrang Hamadani, Tao Song
Poster Session 3
POSTERS - AREA 7: PV MODULES, MANUFACTURING, SYSTEMS AND APPLICATIONS - 1 (click to view)
Chair/Organizer: Laurie Burnham, Natasha Hjerrild, Kris Davis
Poster Session 4
POSTERS - AREA 8: PV MATERIALS, MODULE AND SYSTEM COMPONENTS DURABILITY (click to view)
Chair/Organizer: Max Kontöpp, Sona Ulicna, Xiaohong Gu
Poster Session 2
POSTERS - AREA 10: SOLAR RESOURCE ASSESSMENT - 1 (click to view)
Chair/Organizer: Silvana Ovaitt, Erin Tonita
Poster Session 5
5:00 - 7:00 PM
EXHIBITION: WELCOME RECEPTION & EXHIBITS
Ballroom Foyer